Privacy

Cartime Group Pty Ltd (cartime) is committed to protecting your privacy. Cartime is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate Cartime will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

This Website Privacy Statement (this Privacy Statement) applies to the personal information collected by Cartime through this website (www.cartime.com.au) and must be read together with the User Agreement that governs the use of this website. Cartime may update this Privacy Statement from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Statement on this website. We encourage you to check this website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Statement.

About this policy

This policy sets out how Cartime  collects, uses and discloses your personal information. If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party. By accessing or using Cartime services, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. Words defined in the Cartime Terms and Conditions have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your information

Cartime.com.au collects personal information through this website to provide services and information and for its business operations. The following are the main types of personal information collected by Cartime through this website and the main purposes for which this information is collected.
Personal information collected by Cartime may include:

When you use Cartime as a Seller

If you use our services as a Seller, we will need to collect information to facilitate your registration and activities as a Seller, in addition to the information we collect about you as a Registered User.

When you send a query through Cartime to a Seller

When you send a query to a Seller we collect your contact information in order to provide it to the Seller to facilitate the Seller's response to you.

When you send a query to Cartime

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other details when you contact us with other queries or with requests for our newsletter, promotional emails or for other information about Cartime products and services or to your queries.

Use of your information

Disclosure of your information

For the purposes described above, Cartime may disclose your personal information:

Updating your information

Cartime provides you with ways in which you can update your personal information, including changing your email address, password, address and phone number, etc. You must ensure your personal information is kept up to date and is accurate. Cartime may store your previous personal information to prevent fraud and assist with any investigations and enforce our User Agreement and legal requirements.

Credit Card Information

We protect your credit card information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input. Your credit card details are not stored on Cartime servers. Credit card payments are processed by a third party Australian payment gateway company.

Emailing Tools

Cartime provides facilities to send references to a specific car ad to a friend. You may not use the "Email to a friend" service or other email forwarding services that we offer to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our User Agreement or this Privacy Statement. You should use these services only to send messages to persons whom you are confident consent to receiving such messages from you. We do not permanently store, sell, or rent these email messages or the email addresses.

Control of your password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your email address and password, including fees charged.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer's hard drive when you use cartime.com.au. We use cookies to improve the user's experience. We also use them to deliver information and content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on most major Web sites.

Cartime mostly uses "session" cookies, which are removed from your computer once you leave Cartime. However, Cartime also uses persistent cookies to personalise the user experience, to help protect our Registered Users and other users of the website and to provide us with research information (such as how often users visit Cartime each month). Persistent cookies allow us to track users on Cartime and help us identify users abusing the Cartime service.

What if your don’t provide information

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, Cartime may not be able to provide you with the full range of Cartime services.

Accessing and updating your information

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Registered users of our website will generally be able to access and update their details online.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

Advertising and 3rd party links

Some Cartime advertisers may request information directly from users, or link to sites that do so. Cartime has no control over its advertisers' privacy policies, and encourages users to review such policies prior to submitting any personal information to them.

Cartime contains non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the registered user experience. Cartime has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted.

More information

If you have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information; or would like to tell us that you do not want us to use your personal information to contact you with requests for our newsletter, promotional emails or for other information about Cartime products and services, please contact our Privacy Officer by contacting us or by writing to:

;